News / A meeting with U19 national team (photos)
A meeting with U19 national team (photos)
U-19 published on: 10.11.2018 print
Elkhan Mammadov, AFFA General Secretary has met with the Azerbaijan U19 national team members at the National Teams Training Center in “Dalgha Arena” today.
Gurban Gurbanov, the head coach of Azerbaijan A-national team and Rashad Sadigov, the coach of U21 national team took part in the meeting. General Secretary wished the U19 team successes in their competition in the European Championship qualifying round and gave them relevant recommendations in his speech. Vugar Mammad, the head coach of the team expressed his gratitude for the attention and said they would try to succeed in the qualifying round.
Azerbaijan will compete in the Group 1 of the UEFA Under19 Championship first qualifying round. Azeri men will play against Israel on November 14, Georgia on November 17 and Lichtenstein on November 20. The matches of the group will be held in Tbilisi, Georgia.