Gurban Gurbanov met coaches in a new office (photos) 06.11.2018
Gurban Gurbanov, head coach of Azerbaijan A-national team met with the coaches and administrative staff of the national teams. There was talked round the work process to be done in the office and future plans during the meeting which was held with the participation of Islam Abbasov, General Manager of A-national team in the new office of AFFA for the national teams at Baku Olympic Stadium. Gurban Gurbanov said that the new office is very suitable because of the possibility of closer communication and joint discussions. The head coach pointed out that the coaching staffs all the teams should have mutual exchange of ideas and work as a team.
Azerbaijan lost the friendly match 06.06.2018
Today a friendly match was held between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan national teams at “Astana Arena”  in Astana. The match ended in a 3:0 scored win of Kazakhstan.