Azerbaijan youth team played out a draw (photos) 22.03.2019
Azerbaijani national team consisting of the players born in 2001 played a friendly game during their training camp in Baku. The match against the United Arab Emirates at “Dalgha Arena” was played out in a 1:1 draw. A goal was scored for Azerbaijan by Mahammad Maharramov.
The next game between these teams will be held on March 24.
Youth team will play friendly matches 15.03.2019
Azerbaijan youth team consisting of players born in 2001 will have a training camp in Baku on March 16-25. During the trainings, Samir Aliyev’s boys will meet their peers from United Arabic Emirates in friendly matches on March 22 and 24. List of players called for training camp:
The Executive Committee members met U-19 national team (photos) 15.03.2019
The AFFA Executive Committee members Vagif Sadigov, Isgandar Javadov, as well head coach of Azerbaijan Under 21 national team Milan Obradovic met Under 19 national team players before their travel to Krasnodar, Russia to take part in the UEFA European Under 19 Championship elite-round matches. They wished success to the players and gave appropriate recommendations them in the meeting held in the National Teams Training Centre at “Dalgha Arena”.
Remind, Azerbaijan will compete against Russia on March 20, against Ireland on March 23 and against Romania on March 26 within the elite round.