«Comprehensive events to develop football are implemented»
AFFA’s President Rovnag Abdullayev gave an interview to website
How you assess the outgoing 2010 year in Azerbaijani football?
“This year was remarkable for Azerbaijani football. AFFA has conducted an important work in implementation of projects aimed at developing football. We continued the implementation of the points, fixed in the state program for football development in Azerbaijan in 2005-2015, signed by the president of the country. The Azerbaijan national team beat Turkey in the match of Euro-2012 qualifier. After the long interval our U21 gained victory in the official game. Azeri U-19 added to the list of sifted out. The Azerbaijan Futsal team became fourth in Europe. Our clubs are successfully competing in Europe. I would especially like to single out Karabakh, which reached the play-off round in European league for the second time. The number of AFFA’s partners has increased. Pasha Sigorta added to Azercell, AccessBank and Nakhchivan automobile plant. This is just a brief review of important events in the life of our football”.
What events done to improve football infrastructure?
“We attach great importance to construction of new stadiums and repair of existing arenas. The construction of a stadium for 5500 people started in Dalga resort center. Restoration works are held at the stadium for 3000 seats in Bayil. The stadium designed for 11,000 is under construction on the 8th kilometer. These all three arenas will be commissioned in 2011. In addition, 58 pitches with artificial turf were commissioned in Baku and regions”.
What events do AFFA arrange to strengthen education in football?
“AFFA holds UEFA C, B and A category courses for coaches. In addition, after the monitoring, UEFA has approved conduction of PRO courses for coaches.
It is also important to say that football lessons are held within the framework of the pilot project in three secondary schools of Baku. These lessons are held by coaches, appointed by AFFA. Azeri football association created U-13 and U-14 championships (76 and 54 teams respectively). AFFA provides transport and food for the teams playing in these leagues. In addition, the league U-15 involves 16 teams and U-17 involves 17 teams. UNICEF U-15 league has been created for girls with participation of 16 teams. Different school and student contests are held. For example, the Azerbaijan championship among students in memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev traditionally arranges starting from 2008. The winners of this competition represent Azerbaijan in the European championship.
AFFA has established a registration system of players, coaches and other technical workers. In 2009, the number of registered persons was 1320, and currently it reached 14,000 registered persons.
What can you say about relations between AFFA and the international football organizations?
FIFA and UEFA highly praise the work AFFA to hold. Meanwhile, it has repeatedly been stated during our meetings with FIFA president Zepp Blatter and the president of UEFA Michelle Platini. It is not at random that the right to hold the 2012 FIFA Women’s U17 World Cup Finals was granted to Azerbaijan. I believe AFFA will hold this contest on the highest level, which will allow organizing even bigger contests.
In conclusion, I on behalf of the football community of the country congratulate all with the approaching holidays-Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and New Year.
28.12.2010 - Back to the archive
Last news :