News / Azerbaijan U-21 - France U-21: Coaches' opinions
Azerbaijan U-21 - France U-21: Coaches' opinions
U-21 published on: 07.09.2020 print
Milan Obradovic (head coach of Azerbaijan U-21 national team): "It was a very interesting and difficult game for us. The opponent team has quality players and played very well. But this game showed a lot of things we need to work on. For some known reasons, I could not invite 7-8 players to the match. The coronavirus pandemic prevented it. In addition, a number of our players were invited to the main team. But this is football. We tried to make the most of what we have and show maximum performance.After the training, some players were somewhat afraid of the opponent's reputation. We often lose the ball in the first half, we had a hard time keeping the ball. We played better in the second half. We played with two forwards at risk. But still, we were not able to score points. I am grateful to all my players. I told them that we have a lot of things to work on."
Sylvain Ripoll (head coach of the French U-21 national team): "It was a difficult game. We were able to control the game, especially in the first half. We had a lot of chances to open the score before the break. The second half was difficult for us. After the break, we played technically poorly. In particular, we had a shortcoming in terms of keeping the ball. Today I liked the game of the Azerbaijan team. The opponent performed better. We had problems in the second half. Obviously, I expected the Azerbaijan national team to be strong. But compared to the Swiss team, they showed a stronger game."