News / Elkhan Mammadov met with Gianni Infantino
Elkhan Mammadov met with Gianni Infantino
FIFA published on: 23.02.2022 print
Today AFFA Executive Vice President Elkhan Mammadov met with FIFA President Gianni Infantino at FIFA headquarters in Zurich, Switzerland. During the meeting, Mr. Mammadov on behalf of AFFA President Rovnag Abdullayev, thanked once again to Mr. Infantino for his visiting Baku on the eve of the European Championship last year and watching the EURO 2020 match Switzerland – Turkey at the Baku Olympic Stadium.
There was focused on the development of football in Azerbaijan and the further strengthening of cooperation between FIFA and AFFA at the meeting in which provided detailed information on recent football infrastructure projects in our country.
Elkhan Mammadov said, that the VAR system will be applied to the Azerbaijan Premier League in the near future, as well informed the FIFA President about the work done on this regard.