News / FM: Azerbaijan vs Qatar: Coaches opinions
FM: Azerbaijan vs Qatar: Coaches opinions
A National Team published on: 15.11.2021 print
Coaches shared their opinions in the press conference held after the Azerbaijan vs Qatar friendly match played at Baku Olympic Stadium today:
Gianni De Biasi (Azerbaijan national team head coach): "It was a good experiment for us. We played against a physically strong team. We made a good impression, especially after the first goal. We had several chances to score in the second half. But if we can't differentiate in  easy episodes, it's hard to win. I’m satisfied with the players' game. They fought to the end on the pitch. We could have achieved better results. Unfortunately, the mistake cost us dearly.
If we evaluate only the results, our work here is not successful. In general, the team is improving. As I said before, if we want to build something, we must do it step by step. The work we are doing today in the national team will show result for the country's football in the future. We have a good relationship with the players. We can develop more”.
Felix Sanchez (Qatar national team head coach): “Both teams came out to win. We played an open game today. Azerbaijan wanted to win by demonstrating attacking football. We expected such a game from the opponent. At some points we, and sometimes the opponent played superior. I think the result of the match is fair. It was a well-groomed game.
My players are professionals and they are well tuned for every game, they want to win every game. We have achieved good results today. Every game is important for us in terms of preparation for the World Cup. Everyone did their best. I am satisfied with my team. It was a great experience for us to compete in this group. We faced difficult opponents. It was a good preparation for the World Cup ".