News / The AFFA Ordinary Conference was held (photos)
The AFFA Ordinary Conference was held (photos)
AFFA published on: 07.03.2023 print
Fairmont Hotel hosted the AFFA Ordinary Conference today.
In accordance with the procedure, it was informed that 32 of 35 eligible to vote delegates were participating at the conference, and the conference was authoritative enough.
AFFA President Rovnag Abdullayev greeted the conference participants and mass media members: “Dear conference participants, dear guests! I greet each of you at the AFFA Ordinary Conference.
During the reporting period, the implementation of various events for the development of football in the country was continued. Last year was also significant for the 30th anniversary of the establishment of AFFA. It is gratifying that the Honorable Mr. President awarded representatives of the football community with the title of honor and Taraggi Medal (Progress Medal) in the anniversary year. On behalf of the football family, we express our thanks once again to Mr. President, who always keeps in focus and supports our football. Our members were also awarded by the Ministry of Youth and Sports. We congratulate them once again and thank the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
The successful performance of the Qarabag football club in the European Cups gives us great joy. Our national team’s consistent victories in five games is one of the emphasizing moments.
We will remember the work done and the results achieved in more detail during the conference”.
Then there was presented a video reflecting the activities of AFFA during the reporting period.
General Secretary Sarkhan Hajiyev made a report. He informed that according to AFFA's strategy, the number of teams in the Premier League had reached 10 since the current season.
As well according to innovations in world football, the VAR system was successfully applied in the national championship. Renovation of natural turf of Tovuz City Stadium and Bayil Arena was a step to improve the infrastructure.
After General Secretary’s speech, Chief Accountant of AFFA Finance Department Khalid Javadov and Independent Auditor Elnur Kazimov made reports.
Executive Director of the Football Development Fund Tural Piriyev spoke about the work done, the projects implemented, and the relations with the state and private institutions in the direction of sustainable financial assistance for the clubs during the past year. He said that thanks to the cooperation of FIF, they held various meetings with the regional clubs and continued the projects successfully.
FIFA official Heide Behan and UEFA representative Joseph Climent, who participated in the conference as guests, spoke and wished success to AFFA and Azerbaijan football family in their future activities.
Following them Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov made a speech and noted that the conference was successfully organized and wished success to AFFA in the work done for the development of football in the country.
After all the speeches, All-Union Referee, Deputy Chairman of the Football Veterans Union Rustam Rahimov who celebrated his 75th anniversary on March 6, was congratulated on the occasion of his anniversary, and AFFA President Rovnag Abdullayev and Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov presented a commemorative gift to him.
When the conference came to an end, there was held a meeting of the Executive Committee, and following it a press conference with the participation of General Secretary Sarkhan Hajiyev.