News / The next seminar on Match Fixing (photos)
The next seminar on Match Fixing (photos)
AFFA published on: 23.11.2021 print
A seminar on Match Fixing organized for members of A-team from FC Turan Tovuz playing for First Division in Tovuz City Stadium.
UEFA Match Fixing Representative for Azerbaijan Seymur Salimli gave a lecture on the topics "What do we need to know about Match Fixing?" and "Our goal is to protect you and our football" and made educational and reporting presentations. During the seminar, they discussed important issues in the fight against Match Fixing, exchanged experiences, and conducted tests based on the provided information and presentations.
The participants of the seminar were informed about the Convention on the Manipulation of Sports Competitions, a number of amendments to the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Physical Culture and Sports, as well as amendments to the Disciplinary Code of the Disciplinary Committee.
The participants of the seminar were told that in case of such negative situations or suspicious moments, they could enter the attached link and send information to the specified contact numbers or e-mail: