Cooperation agreement between AFFA and Bakcell and awarding ceremony of the best players of the national teams was held on December 17, 2013 in "Hilton Baku" Hotel.
In recent years, along with a number of successful projects, Bakcell Company, paying special attention to the development of football in Azerbaijan, has partnered with AFFA in 2012 within the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Azerbaijan 2012. After this successful start AFFA’s new stadium, built in January 2013, was named Bakcell Arena.
Numerous works done within the project "Football with Bakcell", organization of Manchester United FC Summer Soccer School’s training camp in Baku and sending kids selected during this camp to the Summer Soccer School in Manchester are the result of successful projects implemented by Bakcell and AFFA jointly.
“Bakcell is proud to support Azerbaijan national football team. We believe to achieve success over the next 5 years with the national team and AFFA. Football is a game of the people; Bakcell is a mobile operator of the people. That's why we are so close to football, and we are proud of it. Football is also a game at the global level; it is in the interest of people all over the world and in all societies. We believe that football inAzerbaijan has a great potential and this potential can promote the football in the country. Therefore, we support works covering all over the country in cooperation with AFFA. Football fans in Azerbaijan always feel care and attention from Bakcell to the development of football. We make efforts for the development of football in the country and for this purpose are pleased to cooperate with AFFA.” - said Bakcell CEO Richard Shearer.
AFFA General Secretary Elkhan Mammadov: “In order to develop the football in Azerbaijan AFFA cooperates with several companies. Fortunately, Bakcell, one of the most prestigious companies operating in Azerbaijan, is not indifferent about football in the country and cooperate with AFFA for the development of this sport. Last year FIFA Tournament Finals were held for the first time in Azerbaijan and Bakcell was one of our partners during the FIFA U-17 Women's World CUP. Today we are successfully implemented several projects jointly. I hope that the cooperation agreement signed between AFFA and Bakcell will contribute to better our cooperation.”
zəmin yaradacaq".