Stadium name:
“Dalgha Arena”
Opening time:
6700; VIP 610; SKYBOX 11
The opening ceremony of "Dalga Arena", attached to  AFFA Football Center, hold on July 6, 2011 in Mardakan suburb of Baku.  FIFA President  Joseph Blatter, UEFA President Michel Platini, AFFA President Rovnag Abdullayev, FIFA and UEFA delegations, the members of  country football community participated in the ceremony.
After Y.Blatter, M.Platini and R.Abdullayev cut the red opening ribbon in front of "Dalga Arena", FIFA, UEFA and AFFA delegations made a review in stadium.
The guests watched the trainings of youth teams. The presidents of FIFA, UEFA and AFFA cut the ribbon, and balloons, which had the logos of these football organizations on them, tied this ribbon.
FIFA President approached the members of Azerbaijan U-17 women's team, who were training on the pitch and wished good luck to  head coach Sissy Raith and the team, for U-17 Women's World Championship in Azerbaijan. He also informed that he would visit our country during World Cup, again.
"Dalga Arena" is situated in Mardakan suburb, in the coast of Caspian Sea. Artificial grass of stadium was honored with the "artificial FIFA**" quality mark by FIFA. "Dalga Arena" is included in AFFA Football Center. 2 full-size artificial covered training pitches, beach soccer stadium and Football Academy also is included in AFFA Football Center. (perspective)