The UEFA Europa League event held for students from AzMIU (photos) 19.12.2018
On December 18, members of the Operations Group set up for the upcoming UEFA Europa League Final to be held in Baku visited the Azerbaijan Architecture and Construction University and met students and teaching staff as a part of the preparations for the event. A presentation about the events planned to be conducted for the 2019 UEFA Europa League Final was made for more than 80 students. Mahir Madatov, a member of Azerbaijan A-team and FC Qarabag, as well as Vali Gasimov,  the ambassador of the 2019 UEFA Europa League Final participated in the event.
Then, AFFA, as the organizer of the event and responsible for coordination with UEFA, presented its volunteering program for the first time. Trainings on organizational issues, educational and entertainment courses, special master classes and other activities are planned to be hold for students within the framework of the program.
Everyone wishing to join the program and improve their personal qualities and skills, acquire new international friends and become a part of the world of football can fill out the registration form at Each registered applicant will be invited to an interview in February 2019. Trainings for volunteers who successfully pass the competition will last from April 1 to May 18. The trainings will cover mainly three different areas: general trainings (information on matches and customer services), role-based trainings (trainings about the position), and venue trainings (trainings about facilities be served by volunteers).
If you have any questions about the registration, please, contract [email protected].