A meeting with Minister of Youth and Sports in AFFA (photos) 13.09.2021
A meeting between the Minister of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan Farid Gayibov and AFFA Executive Vice President Elkhan Mammadov was held at AFFA headquarters today.
Tickets have been allocated to the family members of martyrs 07.09.2021
Within the cooperation between the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan and YASHAT Foundation, AFFA has allocated tickets to the family members and children of the martyrs for the 2022 FIFA World Cup qualifier between the national teams of Azerbaijan and Portugal.
Note that within the corporate social responsibility initiative AFFA also presented tickets to the children of martyrs for the UEFA EURO 2020 Games in Baku through YASHAT Foundation.
A seminar for Match Fixing Responsible Persons was held (photos) 01.09.2021
One of the main activities of AFFA is to combat the manipulation of results in football competitions. The football community is regularly educated in this area and football subjects suspected of involvement in negative actions are punished.
The Match Fixing threatens the principle of inviolability of the competitions and undermines the values ​​of the sport. AFFA's disciplinary rules regarding the inviolability of the competition are clear. In addition, AFFA has long been cooperating with local clubs in the fight against football manipulation.