Rovnag Abdullayev gave an interview to FIFA TV 02.03.2023
As it was informed earlier, on February 28, a meeting was held between FIFA President Gianni Infantino and AFFA President Rovnag Abdullayev. After the meeting, the AFFA President gave a short interview to FIFA TV. You can watch the interview below:
Rovnag Abdullayev met with the President of FIFA (photos) 28.02.2023
A meeting between FIFA President Gianni Infantino and AFFA President Rovnag Abdullayev took place today.
Issues of mutual cooperation between FIFA and AFFA were discussed at the meeting, views were exchanged on the projects implemented in our country with the support of FIFA.
R. Abdullayev informed the President of FIFA about the work done in order to develop football. The parties expressed their confidence that effective and useful cooperation would continue in the future.
The FIFA director for European national associations Elkhan Mammadov attended the meeting as well.
AFFA officials at the event of FIFA 13.09.2022
The seminar is being held at the FIFA office in Paris, France. AFFA General Secretary Sarkhan Hajiyev and the employee of the finance and accounting department Riad Akhundov are participating in the seminar organized for the member associations of FIFA in European countries.