The opponents of our national team announced 02.09.2020
The national teams that will play with the Azerbaijan national team in the main qualifying round of the European Futsal Championship to be held in the Netherlands in 2022 have been identified.
Our team has stopped the struggle 02.02.2020
Azerbaijan national team who played with a score of 3:3 in the match against Slovakia and increased the number of points to 4 failed to qualify for the playoffs in the elite round of the WC-2020 today. Thus, in the last match of the group, the Russian national team, which beat the national team of Croatia, took the first place and qualified for the final round of Mundial. The national team of Croatia, which has six points, ended this round in the second place and will participate in the playoffs.
"We had a great chance to do this" 01.02.2020
Jose Alessio Da Silva, the head coach of Azerbaijan national team, who will play against Slovakia within the Elite Round of WC-2020, commented on after the game: