Referees to officiate the matches of Azerbaijan futsal team 01.12.2023
The referees who will officiate the matches of Azerbaijan futsal national team against Romania in Baku and against Netherlands away within the 2024 FIFA Futsal World Cup Elite round have been announced. The match between Azerbaijan and Romania will be held at the Baku Sports Hall on December 15 at 8:00 PM local time and will be officiated by a team of referees from Poland. On the other hand, the match between Netherlands and Azerbaijan will take place in Almere at 9:30 PM Baku time on December 20, and will be officiated by a team of referees from Lithuania.
Today at 21:00: Cyprus (Women’s) vs Azerbaijan (Women’s) 01.12.2023
Azerbaijan Women's A-team will play their next match within the UEFA Women's Nations League today. They will be competing against Cyprus in an away match that is scheduled to start at 21:00 Baku time. The game between Cyprus and Azerbaijan, set to take place in Limassol, will be officiated by a crew of referees from Belgium.
Qarabag FC drew against the Norwegian club 01.12.2023
Qarabag FC played the next game in the UEFA Europa League group stage against the Norwegian club Molde. The match took place away and ended in a 2-2 draw. Olavio Juninho scored the first goal for the Azerbaijani team in the 12th minute, while Bahlul Mustafazada scored the second goal in the 90+5th minute. Qarabag's final group stage match will be against the Swedish team Hacken at the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium on December 14. The match will begin at 21:45.