News / A seminar on Match Fixing was held in Gabala
A seminar on Match Fixing was held in Gabala
AFFA published on: 15.02.2023 print
A seminar on Match Fixing was held for the Gabala FC B-team members competing in the First Division matches.
UEFA Match Fixing Representative for Azerbaijan Seymur Salimli gave a lecture on the topics "What do we need to know about Match Fixing?" and "Our goal is to protect you and our football" and made educational and reporting presentations. During the seminar, they discussed important issues in the fight against Match Fixing, exchanged experiences. Local and international examples of the match fixing were presented to the seminar participants. The participants were informed about the Convention on the Manipulation of Sports Competitions, a number of amendments to the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Physical Culture and Sports, as well as amendments to the Disciplinary Code of the Disciplinary Committee.
The participants of the seminar were also told that in cases of such negative situations or suspicious moments, they could enter the attached link and send information to the specified contact numbers or e-mail: