News / A seminar on security issues (photos)
A seminar on security issues (photos)
AFFA published on: 06.03.2020 print
A seminar under the leadership of UEFA was held today at the Hilton Hotel on the topics of "Security and Safety issues during football matches", the development of security measures within the Azerbaijani Premier League and Division I football clubs, and organization of security issues of UEFA Euro 2020 in Baku.
Also, according to the Club Licensing Rules, the clubs should work with qualified security chiefs and contacting staff should work with fans, and this seminar is dedicated to educating the staff.
The workshop was attended by officials from relevant government agencies responsible for international and domestic matches, representatives of the Baku Olympic Stadium, employees of Premier League and Division I clubs, representatives of fan clubs, AFFA and PFL representatives, as well as representatives of the Euro-2020 Local Operations Team.
Thomas Stephen, Mark Timmer, Rostas Gergely and Frosdik Stephen, UEFA Security Department employees made presentations on different topics like attacks to the pitch during the games, expression of banned of slogans and banners, using pyrotechnics and their users, pyrotechnic facility problems in European football, types of pyrotechnic means, health and security issues, the responsibilities of Coordinators with fans, mass management in emergencies, expert reports and so on.