News / Another seminar on Match-Fixing was held (photos)
Another seminar on Match-Fixing was held (photos)
Seminar published on: 21.02.2024 print
A seminar on Match Fixing was held for the members of the U-17 and U-19 teams of Araz Nakhchivan FC.
The seminar was conducted by Seymur Salimli, UEFA's representative, who is responsible for ensuring the integrity of games. Seymur Salimli delivered lectures on "What should we know about match-fixing or game manipulation as a football community?" and "Our goal is to protect you and our football". He also presented educational and reporting presentations, covering topics related to the fight against "fixed games". The seminar provided a platform for discussing important issues and exchanging experiences. Participants were presented with local and international examples of fixed games. They were informed about the Convention on Manipulation of Sports Competitions, several additions and changes to the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Physical Education and Sports, as well as the additions and changes made to the Disciplinary Code of the Disciplinary Committee.
Furthermore, participants were advised to enter the attached link and send information to the specified contact numbers or email addresses if they encountered negative situations or suspicious moments.