News / The FIFA Global Integrity Programme Workshop (photos)
The FIFA Global Integrity Programme Workshop (photos)
FIFA published on: 27.05.2022 print
A workshop was held on the FIFA Global Integrity  Programme for representatives of UEFA’s 55 federations in Neon, Switzerland.
Seymur Salimli, the representative of UEFA on match-fixing in Azerbaijan takes part in the workshop on the FIFA Global Integrity Programme which is aimed at improving education and building integrity capacity in all 211 member associations by sharing advanced know-how and resources with integrity officers.
In line with FIFA’s vision to make football truly global, the FIFA Global Integrity Programme aims to provide Integrity Officers within FIFA’s member associations all around the world with an in-depth understanding of the scourge of match manipulation and ways or measures to tackle it effectively.
The programme, developed in collaboration with the UNODC, will deliver the knowledge and tools needed to prevent and fight match manipulation as well as to promote integrity by setting up successful and sustainable initiatives at member association level. Furthermore, it will provide insight into how to conduct investigations into match manipulation incidents by means of practical examples. The programme will also serve as an opportunity for Integrity Officers to share experiences and best practices between one another.
FIFA, in coordination with every confederation, will follow up individually with each member association’s integrity officer prior to the start of the respective edition.
The programme will be structured in three core modules and organised regionally, with a dedicated edition for each confederation across 2021 and 2022.