According to "State Program by development of football in Azerbaijan in 2005-2015" signed by Republic president Ilham Aliyev, AFFA realizes different projects for providing popularity of football, finding out talented youth, creating necessary conditions for them, enlarging popularity, reviving children football in our country. After "Ball festival" in Baku on December 16, 2007, in the frame of the cooperative project of Association and "McDonald's", it was decided to organize analogical festivals in regions, too.
So, the festival has been held today from 12.00 to 14.00 in Heydar Aliyev arena in Ganja with the organization of AFFA and "HYUNDAI Azerbaijan" and help of Ganja City Executive Authority. This festival was held among U-14 children and 270 children, who represented not only Ganja, but also different regions of our country, took part in the festival.
Sanan Sharifzada, sport comentator of ATV, led the festival. Firstly, AFFA General Secretary Elkhan Mammadov performed and gave information about the importance of the festival.
It was noted that, holding complex festivals was very important for the development of football in our country. One of these festivals was the "Ball festival", which held in Ganja.
One of the main purposes in holding these festivals is to find out talented youth and to be taken care of them by AFFA.
As you know, last year winner of "Ball festival" Rahman Shabanov is studying in children's team of "Arsenal" club of Ukraine, with the account of association, now. I wish success to all participants of the tournament.
Akif Alakbarov, head deputy of Ganja City Executive Authority, thanked to AFFA leadership for showing such attempt and informed that, this festival was one of the important events for Ganja football, which had many historical traditions.
AFFA vice-president and deputy of National Council Rauf Aliyev assessed "Ball festival" as visual appearance of enforcing State Program, signed by head of state for development of football, properly. It was noted that, necessary conditions were created for development of football in our country and thanks to the shown care and as well as organization of AFFA such events are enforced in our country.
We apprise that, "Ball festival" will carry traditional character, cover all the regions of our country and we promised that, we will try to help each talented young.
After official opening ceremony, the jury were introduced to participants of competition:
Novil Ismayilov - Honorary Physical Education and Sport worker, Republic honored coach.