News / A meeting of the Executive Committee was held
A meeting of the Executive Committee was held
AFFA published on: 18.06.2020 print
A meeting of the AFFA Executive Committee was held in a video conference format today.
AFFA President Rovnag Abdullayev, Executive Vice President Elkhan Mammadov, Vice-Presidents Rauf Aliyev, Elshad Nasirov, Vagif Sadigov, other members of the Executive Committee - Kazbek Tuayev, Isgandar Javadov, Elmar Mammadyarov, Mahir Mammadov, Firudin Gurbanov, Zaur Akhundov and Konul Mehdiyeva, President of the Professional Football League Ramin Musayev, President of the Public Union of Public Football Organizations Elkhan Tagizade and AFFA Chief Physician Vyacheslav Khomenko attended the meeting. PFL President Ramin Musayev and AFFA Chief Physician Vyacheslav Khomenko gave a speech in a meeting where it was discussed whether to continue the Azerbaijan Premier League matches, which have been postponed indefinitely due to the global pandemic COVID-19 and are scheduled to resume on June 21. Then all members of the Executive Committee expressed their views on the issue. Following the discussions, the following decisions were made:
1.  Taking into account the current situation with the global pandemic COVID-19, the increase in infection statistics, the lack of time for clubs to train due to the extension of the quarantine regime in the country until July 1, 2020, the apparent financial difficulties of clubs, the relevant decisions and recommendations made by the Operational Headquartersthe under Cabinet of Ministers during the pandemic and, most importantly, the protection of the health of players, coaches, and persons involved in the organization of matches in the Azerbaijan Premier League in any way, the Azerbaijan Premier League and the competition for the country cup for the 2019/2020 season should stop. The winner of the season and the teams that will take part in UEFA club competitions will be determined in accordance with the current tournament schedule (11 votes in favor, 1 vote against).
2. 2. To establish an Operative Group for the purpose of holding domestic football competitions in the 2020/2021 season and preparing a calendar plan for training camps of national teams.
3. 3. To accept the proposal made by the AFFA management regarding the non-imposition of appropriate financial penalties on clubs in the current licensing season in connection with the global pandemic COVID-19.
4. No team participating in the 2019/2020 season should leave the Azerbaijan Premier League.
Note: Clubs can continue their trainings following the relevant decisions and recommendations of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers on the COVID-19 pandemic.