Ball festival was held according to the provisions of the "State Program by development of football in Azerbaijan in 2005-2015" signed by Republic president, Ilham Aliyev and according to agreement signed between AFFA and McDonald’s, on December 16, 2007 in Baku, Narimanov district, Tabriz street, 19/59 (in front of McDonald’s). 151 children took part in the festival. Collaborator of ANS TV Asif Bagirov led the festival. He ammounce the launch of the festival and informed that: Today Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan did the first in football life of our country and introduced the new project together with McDonald's. The reason that today made us to come together is the "Ball Festival" . Co-organizers of festival are «Standard Insurance», «HYUNDAİ Auto Azerbaijan», «Pro Football» and «AF Hotel Aqua Park Complex», media supporters are ANS television, «Futbol dünyası» newspaper and news agency. Today we will witness children's amazing ball treatments and we are sure that, the festival will proceed in high-festive mood.
AFFA General Secretary Elkhan Mammadov announce that, the main purposes of this project  are to carry out regulations of "State Program for development of football during 2005-2015 in Azerbaijan Republic" signed by President Ilham Aliyev, to find out talented children, to achieve their direction to healthy lifestyle and sports. We hope that, "Ball festival" will take important part for reaching our goals and become tradition. I wish success to all participants of festival.
Then, the head of Sports Department of Youth and Sport Ministry, the president of Youth and Children Football Federation Mirkamil Rahimov and the head of General Directorate of Youth and Sport of Baku Raqif Abbasov informed that, it is very important to hold such festivals for development of children football in our country.
After speeches, Asif Bagirov introduced the jury. Honored Coach of Azerbaijan Sayavush Ibrahimov, player of national team Farhad Valiyev, veteran player, international grade referee-inspector Asim Khudiyev, veteran player Oktay Abdullayev, community representative Bahram Bagirzada and Murad Dadashov took part as jury in festival and evaluated children's performances.
Sayavush Ibrahimov performed for giving detailed information about the rules of the competition and informed that, who would juggle the ball more than competitors in 3 minutes, will pass to the next stage.
In the next stage, the winners would  be defined in the same manner, too. At the end, who juggled more balls would get the I, II, III place.
After this, the competition started among the participants of festival. In the break time, singer Irada Ibrahimova  sang her popular songs.
Parviz Mutallimov, born in 1994, got the 3rd place, Mammad Khalilov, born in 1993, got the 2nd place. Rahman Shabanov, born in 1996, became the winner of the festival.
Upon completion of competition, the winners were awarded. Executor of AFFA president's responsibilities Elshad Nasirov, general secretary Elkhan Mammadov and goal-keeper of national team Farhad Valiyev, including representatives of McDonald's and «HYUNDAİ Auto Azerbaijan» awarded the winners.
At the end of festival, all participants were presented with football t-shirts and balls by AFFA.