On February 19, 2026, the ordinary meeting of AFFA Executive Committee was held at SOCAR Headquarters.
AFFA President Rovshan Najaf first congratulated FC Qarabag's head coach Gurban Gurbanov on the successes achieved by his team this season in the UEFA Champions League, emphasizing that these results contributed to the growth of the international prestige of Azerbaijani football.
Then, AFFA President provided information about the agenda of the meeting.
First, AFFA's budget for 2026 was discussed and approved.
Next, AFFA Secretary General Jahangir Farajullayev provided extensive information on the status of the Substitutes League for the season 2026/2027. Members of the Executive Committee made proposals on the issue, and it was stated that it would be appropriate to obtain the opinion of the Clubs Committee before making a final decision.
Later, AFFA Deputy Secretary General Elchin Mammadov presented a report on the on-site analysis conducted at the academies of Misli Premier League clubs.
The meeting also considered the issue of forming the composition of the Referees Committee. According to the decision, Asim Khudiyev, Shahin Jafarov and Elchin Samadli were unanimously appointed as new members of the committee.
The new bonus system for Misli Premier League referees was presented by Secretary General Jahangir Farajullayev. It was stated that this system will serve to stimulate the activity of referees and improve the quality of their refereeing during the matches. The proposed system was approved by the vote of the members of the Executive Committee.
The meeting also determined the date of the next AFFA Report Conference. It was decided to hold the next AFFA Report Conference on April 3, 2026.
The application of Tural Eyvazov, Chairman of the Players Status and Transfer Committee, to resign from his position at his own request was accepted. According to the decision, Sarkhan Ibadov was elected as a new chairman of this committee.
Finally, the hosting agreement for the FIFA U-20 World Cup to be held in Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan in 2027 was approved.