AFFA published on: 20.09.2021 print
Lawyer Aslan Ismayilov spread defamatory information about the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan on Facebook, accusing AFFA of corruption.
First of all, it should be noted that AFFA is one of the few public and sports organizations that annually reports to the football community, the media and government officials, as well as officials from international organizations such as FIFA and UEFA, and that report includes AFFA's financial statements of income and expenses. All AFFA’s reports from 2010 to this year have been posted on the association's website and are available to anyone interested.
Anyone who calls himself a lawyer should refer to specific legal documents and not engage in populism when making such accusations.
We reserve the right to appeal to the relevant structures against Aslan Ismayilov for damaging the business reputation of the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan with this Facebook share.