AFFA's next Report Conference 15.02.2017 AFFA's next Report Conference
AFFA's next Report Conference and Executive Committee meeting after it will be held at "Hilton" hotel  at 10:00 on March 16. According to the 29th paragraph of the AFFA Regulations, the agenda of the conference is included below mentioned issues:
Aliyar Aghayev will take part in the UEFA course 13.12.2016 Aliyar Aghayev will take part in the UEFA course
UEFA will hold a course for the FIFA TOP and first group referees in Malaga, Spain from January 30, 2017.
Sarkhan Hajiyev takes part in the FIFA event 14.02.2017 Sarkhan Hajiyev takes part in the FIFA event
The event «FIFA Executive Football Summit» is held in Doha, Qatar. FIFA President Gianno Infantino leads the event, at which «FIFA 2.0 – The Vision for the Future» strategy, the program «Forward», the development of youth football and other subjects will be discussed. Kyrgyzstan, Iraq, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Yemen, Qatar, Namibia, Nigeria, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cyprus, Denmark, Lithuania, Serbia, Sweden, Ukraine football federations officials, as well as AFFA Deputy General Secretary Sarkhan Hajiyev take part in the event.      The event has been started today and will be completed on February 15.
The round table in the framework of TEP Programme 25.01.2017 The round table in the framework of TEP Programme
The round table in the framework of TEP Programme will be started today in Geneva, Switzerland. The round table be headed by UEFA president Aleksander Ceferin and general secretary Theodore Theodoridis. Delegates from FAs of Andorra, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, France, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Slovenia and Spain attend the event. AFFA General Secretary Elkhan Mammadov and deputy General Secretary Sarhan Hajiyev will participate in the event. The event will be completed on January, 26.
A meeting with club representatives 29.06.2016 A meeting with club representatives
A meeting with the representatives of U-14, U-16 UNICEF and U-19 Women's League teams was held at AFFA headquarters. The results of the completed football year, as well as the plans about the preparation for 2016/2017 season were discussed at the meeting.
Azerbaijan defeated Turkey 09.09.2016 Azerbaijan defeated Turkey
Azerbaijan national beach soccer team played the third game in the second round of FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2017 - Europe Qualification in Jesolo, Italy Azerbaijan met Turkey and won the match in a 3:1. The goals were scored for Azerbaijan by Vagif Shirinbayov, Asif Zeynalov and Abdul Aliyev.