The Disciplinary Committee decision 21.10.2019 The Disciplinary Committee decision
The First Division matches are regularly monitored within the fight against match-fixing by the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan.
Aliyar Aghayev was appointed to the Europa League group stage 21.10.2019 Aliyar Aghayev was appointed to the Europa League group stage
Aliyar Aghayev will be the referee of the match PFC Ludogorets (Bulgaria) vs RCD Espanyol (Spain) to be held within the UEFA Europa League group stage in Bulgaria on October 24. Zeynal Zeynalov and Akif Amirali will assist him. Orkhan Mammadov will be the fourth official of the game.
FIFA referees list - 2019 06.12.2018 FIFA referees list - 2019
The list of the FIFA referees to represent Azerbaijan in international matches in 2019:
Elkhan Mammadov met with UEFA General Secretary 16.10.2019 Elkhan Mammadov met with UEFA General Secretary
AFFA General Secretary Elkhan Mammadov and UEFA General Secretary Theodore Theodoridis met in the UEFA Headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland. A number of issues were discussed in the meeting.
250 games, 6510 players 21.10.2019 250 games, 6510 players
Overall 250 games were held within the AFFA U-10, U-11, U-12, Coca-Cola U-13, U-14, Boulevard Hotel U-15, U-16, Bakcell U-17 and the Youth Leagues during the last week. 6510 players came to pitches for these games.
Azerbaijan guaranteed its place in Division A 08.09.2019 Azerbaijan guaranteed its place in Division A
Azerbaijan national team played their last game within the European Beach Soccer League Superfinal round in Figueira, Portugal. Azerbaijan competed against Kazakhstan for guaranteeing its place in the Division A. Azerbaijan succeeded and won the match in 2:1 with the goals scored by Elshad Manafov and Ramil Aliyev.